About Us

What is the Student Council of Informatics?

The student council (SC) of informatics is the elected advocacy group for all students of the department of informatics at the university of rostock.

Who is part of the department of informatics?

The department of informatics consists of over 1000 students of the bachelor, masters and teaching profession variants of the degree courses:

  • Computer Science
  • Business Information Systems
  • Visual Comupting
  • Computer Science International
  • Information Technology / Computer Engineering (in collaboration with the SC electrical engineering)
  • Medical Information Technology (also in collaboration with the SC electrical engineering)

When is the election?

The members of the SC are elected once a year (usually in December) by all students in the department of informatics. Up to 21 candidates can be elected to participate in the SC for the next legislature.

What do we do?

We are your first contact for questions and problems regarding your studies. We also inform interested students about our degree courses (e.g. at the Hochschulinformationstag), plan the introduction week for first-year students and support the Mentoring-Program.

For the information and pleasure of the students, we regularly organise events, such as the Unternehmensaben, IT Carreer Night, Summer- and Christmast-Parties, Board game evenings, and much more.

We also maintain the exams archive and inform students about important news regarding studying, external events, as well as job offers and offers for internships. Those are made public on our social media channels, as well as our monthly Email newsletter and this website.

Members

Kristina Grade

Teaching professions for Computer Science, Physics and Mathematics

  • Speaker
  • MNF+I (EF) Delegates
  • Representative for events

Vincent Lutsch

B. Sc. Information technology / technical informatics

  • Speaker
  • FakRat IEF-Delegates
  • StuKo INF-Delegates
  • StuKo IEF-Delegates

Joost Rehder

M. Sc. Computer Science

  • Head of Treasury
  • IEF-Delegate for faculty council
  • StuKo Delegates
  • Exam Committee INF/VC-Delegates
  • Technical Officer
  • Representative for companies
  • Representative for Sustainability

Dominik Köhler

B. Sc. Computer Science

  • Deputy of Finances
  • Representative for the Website
  • Representative for events

Vivienne Reuter

Teaching professions for Computer Science and Chemistry

  • Helping for events

Annika Behrendt

Teaching professions for Computer Science and Mathematics

  • SLK delegates
  • FSRK-Delegates
  • Protocol Officer

Michelle Fangerow

Teaching professions for Computer Science and Mathematics

  • Helping for events

Anne-Marie Esche

B. Sc. Computer Science

  • StuKo Inf Delegates
  • MNF+I Delegates
  • Representative for Equal Opportunities

Damijan Rieck

Teaching professions for History and Computer Science

  • Representative for Social Media
  • Representative for events
  • StuKo Delegates

Tobias Mathes

Teaching professions for Computer Science and Mathematics

  • treasurer
  • Representative for events
  • FSRK-Delegates
  • SLK-Delegates
  • Representative for Sustainability

Jan-Henrik Engelmann

Teaching professions for Computer Science and Mathematics

  • Representative for the Website
  • Technical Officer
  • Representative for Social Media
  • Representative for Newsletters
  • Representative for events
  • Representative for companies

Laurenz Kalkofen

B. Sc. Computer Science

  • Technical Offizer
  • Representative for Equal Opportunities

Hauke Kersten

B. Sc. Computer Science

  • Technical Officer

Amina Utemissova

B. Sc. Computer Science

Leoni Kohnke

B. Sc. Computer Science

Justus Baum

M. Sc. Information technology / technical informatics

  • E-Mail Person

Mohammad Kansou

B. Sc. Business Information Systems

Moritz Dietrich

B. Sc. Computer Science

Nicolas Kamm

B. Sc. Computer Science

Ole Bergens

B. Sc. Business Information Systems

Oliver Lüdtke

B. Sc. Computer Science

  • Deputy treasurer

Sven Kräusche

M. Sc. Information technology / technical informatics

Erik Podeyn

Teaching professions for Computer Science and Mathematics

Blazej Schott

B. Sc. Business Information Systems

Yannik Blank

M. Sc. Business Information Systems

Former Members

A collection of all members of former legislatures can be found here.

share: